Legal Insight. Business Instinct.
[…] When I finally retrieved my cows I offered to pay my neighbor, knowing that she was entitled by law to an agister’s lien on my mutinous herd.

An agister’s lien is created when a party takes possession of another’s livestock and agrees to assume exclusive care and responsibility for the livestock, including grazing, feeding, or pasturing the livestock. The purpose behind an agister’s lien is to protect parties that agree to care for and feed another’s livestock. The party that agrees to care for the livestock is considered the lienholder in this arrangement.

Idaho Code § 45-805(b) states that “[l]ivery or boarding or feed stable proprietors, and persons pasturing livestock of any kind,” are entitled to a lien for his or her compensation in caring for the livestock.

The agister’s lien created by Idaho Code § 45-805(b) is “dependent on possession.” This means that a lienholder must maintain possession of the animals in order to preserve the lien.